Nautech Electronics Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Who do we collect your personal information from?
We collect personal information about you from:

      You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration process OR through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email).

      Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information
We will use your personal information to:

    Verify your identity.

    Provide services and products to you.

    Market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose).

    Improve the services that we provide to you.

    Undertake pre-employment checks of you.

    Bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.

    Respond to communications from you, including a complaint.

    Conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).

    Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

    Any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information:
We may disclose your personal information to:

·      Another entity within our group.

·      Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

·      Credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you.

·      NZ Police, or other party in the nature of pre-employment checks.

·      Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information).

·      A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).

·      Any other person authorised by the Act or Law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

·      Any other person authorised by you.

·      A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand, for example, cloud storage.

Protecting your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@nautech.com .  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

·      If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

·      If you follow a third-party link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

·      We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

·      This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

 

ANPR – Automatic Number Plate Recognition System
The Nautech ANPR System receives encrypted licence plate data from ANPR cameras around the country and compares it against a database of “Stolen Vehicles” provided by NZ Police and publicly available. Where a match occurs, Police are alerted. This will only happen when a vehicle is registered as stolen by the Police.

Personal information is limited, the system receives from the camera the vehicle licence plate, date, time, and location of the image capture, and a still image of the capture from the camera.

The system is fully automated and has no user interaction. Data is automatically deleted after a period of time.

 

 

Changes to our policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 21st March 2023.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@nautech.com